Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and UK data protection laws, the controller is Complete Colour Ltd (the “Company”) of Unit 8, Leyton Business Centre, Etloe Road, London E10 7BT.

About this document

This privacy policy sets out the way we process your personal data and we’ve created this privacy policy to make sure you are aware of how we use your data as a customer or supplier of our company, or as someone who has requested to receive further information from us.

How we collect your information

We may collect your personal data in a few limited ways, namely:

  • Directly from you, when you fill in an application for website registration, when you make enquiries on our website, when you provide information via the Company’s website or representatives or when you interact with us in various other ways (for example, ordering goods from or selling goods to us, requesting information or quotation, or visiting our stand or enquiring about our products and services at an exhibition.

  • From someone else who has applied for information or terms on your behalf, such as a sales agent or trade association;

The types of information we collect

We may collect the following types of personal data about you:

  • Contact and communications information, including your contact details (including email address(es), telephone numbers and postal address(es) and records of communications and interactions we have had with you);

  • Financial information, such as bank payment details;

  • Certain other information which you volunteer when making use of your account, for instance for website access, delivery arrangements or contacts for various departments.

How we use personal data

Personal data provided to us will be used for the purposes set out at the time of collection and, where relevant, in accordance with any preferences you express.

More generally, we will use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Administration of your account, including:

    • informing you about products, prices, exhibitions and promotions

    • taking payment for delivered goods

  • Fulfilment of orders for goods and services;

  • Research and statistical analysis about who buys our products

  • Communication about our activities that we think may be of interest to you, such as exhibitions, new products and promotions;

  • Storing your details on the software platform we use for our online management database, website and ordering systems. Please note that your own use of the website is subject to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy published on that site; where this is necessary for our legitimate interests (for example fulfilling orders and operating customer credit accounts);

  • Promoting our Company’s goods and services where we think this will be of interest to you; where this is necessary for our legitimate interests (or the legitimate interests of a third party), and/or where we have your consent, as applicable.

  • If you are a stockist and we receive a retail customer enquiry in your area, we may refer them to you.

  • If you have ordered an item for home delivery from one of our stockists and they have passed us your details for this purpose (see their privacy policy), we will share you data with our carrier for the purposes of fulfilling the order and making the delivery.

Your marketing preferences

We will always respect your wishes in respect of what type of communications you want to receive from us and how you want to receive them. There are some communications, however, that we need to send you regardless of your marketing preferences in order for us to fulfil our contractual obligations to you as a customer of our company. Examples of these essential service communications are:

  • Records of transactions, such as payment receipts

  • Account-related mailings such as statements, invoices, order confirmations and information about Company closures and holiday opening hours.

You are in control of how we communicate with you. You can update your choices and/or your contact details by contacting us at:

Telephone: 02085580057

Email: enquiries@completecolour.com

Post: Unit 8 Leyton Business Centre, Etloe Road, London E10 7BT

Sharing your information with others

We do not sell or share your personal data for other organisations to use other than as set out below.

Personal data collected and processed by us may be shared with the following third parties, where necessary:

  • Our employees, for the purposes of administering your account.

  • Our contractors and suppliers, including couriers, and providers of account management services such as IT, software and website support staff or hosts.

How long your information is kept

We keep your personal data only for as long as necessary for each purpose we use it. For most account data, this means we retain it for a period of six years after your last interaction with us (for accounting, tax reporting and record-keeping purposes). If you have only made an enquiry through our website and not requested any further information, this period is reduced to six months. Cookies on our website, of the types that you agree to accept, may be retained for up to one year.

Your rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it. You can also withdraw your consent, where this is the basis for our processing your data (without affecting the lawfulness of our previous processing based on consent).

  • Request the transfer of your personal data to another party.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

Contact and complaints

If you have any queries about this privacy policy or how we process your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your legal rights, you may contact the data protection officer

  • by email: data@completecolour.com;

  • by telephone: [02085580057];

  • or by post: Unit 8 Leyton Business Centre, Etloe Road, London E10 7BT.


If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner. You can find out more about your rights under applicable data protection laws from the Information Commissioner’s Office website: www.ico.org.uk.

Future amendments

We may change this policy form time to time, whether due to legislation or for internal reasons: our privacy policy shall from time to time be our published policy at that date.

Further information about our website Cookie Policy can be found here

Plain Language:   Complete Colour Cookie Policy

Document:  Complete Colour Website Cookie Privacy Policy Pdf

Prices are subject to VAT Dismiss